Work and holiday visa holders are now eligible to stay for a second year working in Australia. Visa holders of a Subclass 462 (Work and Holiday) visa can  apply for a second Subclass 462 visa if they have carried out specific work in regional Australia. This work must be for at least three months (full time at least 35 hours a week) or for a combined 88 days work while on the first Subclass 462 visa (this work will only be counted after the the 18th of November 2016). These new changes are in line with the Government’s White Paper on Developing Northern Australia, the specified work is intended to be work undertaken in the agriculture, forestry, fisheries, tourism and hospitality industries in the Northern Territory and northern parts of Western Australia and Queensland.

The second working year has been offered to Working Holiday (417 visa) holders  in the past and is now available to Work and Holiday (462) holders. Currently, 16 nations are able to participate in the 462 program:

  • Argentina
  • Bangladesh
  • Chile
  • China, People’s Republic of
  • Indonesia
  • Israel
  • Malaysia
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Slovak Republic
  • Slovenia
  • Spain
  • Thailand
  • Turkey
  • USA
  • Uruguay

Specified Work

For more information on the ‘specified work’ required to extend your 462 visa, please refer to this blog.

Northern Australia

For a clear definition of where you can work in ‘Northern Australia’ to get your second 462 visa, please refer to this blog.

How to Calculate Days

To find out more about calculating the total amount of days to get your second Work and Holiday visa, please refer to this blog.

There are certain requirements that must be met by applicants from different nations, as well as annual caps for applicants. Please contact us for any further information about extending your 462 visa.

We can provide a personalised immigration plan for your further stay in Australia, whether you just want to stay for an extra year, or the rest of your life.