482  Temporary Skill Shortage Visa

The subclass 482 visa exists in order to reduce skill shortages within certain industries in Australia by allowing employers to source employees from other countries. The length of time the visa holder can stay depends on their occupation or the existence of a labour agreement for the particular industry. The 482 visa is a temporary visa with varying lengths of 2 or 4 years.

why choose the immigration gurus for your 482 visa

  • hundreds of successful 482 visas processed

  • Quality, up to date advice on 482 regulations

  • Upfront expectations and assessment

  • High success rate for 482 visa approvals

  • Vast network of 482 employers

How does the 482 visa work?

With a 482 TSS visa you can live and work in Australia for up to four years (occupation list depending). You can bring your family with you (they can work and study) and you can travel in and out of Australia as often as you like.

Employers wishing to sponsor workers on 482 visas must apply to be a sponsor to recruit overseas workers; nominate the positions they want to fill; recruit the overseas workers to fill the nominated positions; and act as a sponsor for employees applying for a visa.

The TSS visa has a short-term stream a medium-term stream and a Labour Market Stream (such as a DAMA).  Applicants with occupations on the Short-Term Skilled Occupations List (STSOL) are eligible for visas of up to two years (renewable once, for a further two years), whilst those on the Medium and Long-Term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) can apply for up to four years, with eligibility for permanent residency after three years.

Short Term Stream

The Short-term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL) provides an applicant a temporary visa for 2 years with the ability to renew this once onshore. There is no transition to permanent residency.

Long Term Stream

The Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MTLSSL) provides a applicant a temporary visa for 4 years and eligibility to transition to a 186 visa. 

Labour Agreement Stream

There Labour Agreement Stream – Requires the sponsoring employer to enter into a labour agreement with the department (such as a DAMA)

KEY STEPS TO THE 482 VISA

  • Check if your occupation is on the the combined occupation list
  • Ensure you meet all the eligibility requirements
  • Have an appropriate English test result
  • Have a minimum of 2 years of post qualification experience
  • Get an employer nomination
  • Apply for the 482 Visa
  • Wait for a decision
  • Receive your visa and start working!
  • The Immigration Gurus can help you at any point along the journey to obtain a 482 visa

GET YOUR CONSULTATION NOW