457  VISA (ENDING)

The 457 visa is one of Australia’s most popular visas. The 457 allows skilled workers to come to Australia and work for an approved business for up to four years. A business can sponsor someone for this visa if they cannot find an Australian citizen or permanent resident to do the skilled work.
Note: The 457 visa is being phased out (by March 2018) contact us for further updates and options for your situation.

why choose the immigration gurus for your 457 visa

  • hundreds of successful 457 visas processed

  • Quality, up to date advice on 457 regulations

  • Upfront expectations and assessment

  • High success rate for 457 visa approvals

  • Vast network of 457 employers

How does the 457 visa work?

With a 457 visa you can work in Australia for up to four years. You can bring your family with you (they can work and study) and you can travel in and out of Australia as often as you like.

Employers wishing to sponsor workers on 457 visas must apply to be a sponsor to recruit overseas workers; nominate the positions they want to fill; recruit the overseas workers to fill the nominated positions; and act as a sponsor for employees applying for a visa.

The employee must accept the offer of employment from the employer; apply for the visa; and meet all the conditions of your visa.

KEY STEPS TO THE 457 VISA

  • Check if your occupation is on the Skilled Occupation Lists
  • Ensure you meet all the eligibility requirements
  • Find an employer that is an approved sponsor
  • Get an employer nomination
  • Apply for the 457 Visa
  • Wait for a decision
  • Receive your visa and start working!
  • The Immigration Gurus can help you at any point along the journey to obtain a 457 visa

GET YOUR FREE CONSULTATION NOW