What is a Prospective Marriage Visa (Subclass 300)?

The Prospective Marriage Visa (Subclass 300) is for people who want to come to Australia to marry their prospective spouse. The Subclass 300 visa is temporary and is valid for nine months, beginning from the day you enter Australia.

The Subclass 300 visa must be lodged offshore and when your Prospective Marriage Visa is granted, you can then come to Australia. Once in Australia you must marry your fiancé and lodge your Partner Visa (Subclasses 820) application within nine months, before your Subclass 300 visa expires.

The Prospective Marriage Visa (Subclass 300) can be the ideal pathway to marriage and permanent residency in Australia if you are in a committed relationship with a non-Australian citizen.

 

flow chart partner visas

The Partner Visa Pathway to Permanent Residency

Who would a Prospective Marriage Visa (Subclass 300) be suitable for?

A Subclass 300 Visa would suit you if you plan to:

  • Enter Australia before marrying your fiancé
  • Travel into and out of Australia as often as you need to
  • Work or study in Australia
  • Apply for Partner Visas (Subclasses 820 and 801) for permanent residency after the marriage

If you want to find out more about the Prospective Marriage Visa, book a free initial consultation with the Immigration Gurus today and explore your options. Our mission in to find the right visa pathway to suit your current situation.